Covid-19 vaccinations will soon be available at Tallaght Medical Centre. This is strictly for patients of Tallaght Medical Centre.

You will be invited via text only for your vaccination and bookings can be made online only via this text.

This invite text is for you alone and must not be shared with anyone .

If you have trouble booking an appointment then please ask  a family member / friend or neighbour for help .

Please do not contact the surgery to book  an appointment  for Covid-19 vaccination as reception has no  access to  the online booking system .

Please wear short sleeves or loose neck top on the day of your vaccine. 

Appointment is only booked once the online screen confirms successful booking. 

Please ensure your contact details are up to date with practice staff.

 

We are looking forward to  getting everyone immunized  as soon as we get vaccines in and will  be working very hard to  get this done as efficiently and safely as possible.

Who are we offering the vaccine to first? We (the Health Service Executive) are offering the people who are most at risk of COVID-19 the vaccine first.

We are offering it to: • people aged 65 years and older who live in long-term care facilities • frontline healthcare workers You can see the full list of priority groups on the website: www.gov.ie/covid19vaccine.

 

While it is up to you to decide to get the vaccine, the HSE strongly recommends that you do so as soon as we offer it to you. The HSE is offering the vaccine free of charge. You will need to read this leaflet and the Patient Information Leaflet before you get the vaccine.

You can find the Patient Information Leaflet on www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinePIL. You can also talk to a healthcare professional in advance. If you decide to get the vaccine, you will give your consent which will be recorded.

Who is my vaccinator? Your vaccinator is the person who gives you your vaccine. They are a trained health professional working with the HSE, like a nurse, doctor or pharmacist.

Why is it important to get the COVID-19 vaccine? Getting a COVID-19 vaccine should protect you from the serious complications of COVID-19.

Our aim in offering the vaccine to the population is to protect people and reduce the illness and deaths caused by this virus.

I already had COVID-19, so do I need to get the vaccine? Yes. Even if you have already had COVID-19, you could still get it again. The vaccine will reduce your risk of getting COVID-19 again.

Even if you do get COVID-19 again, the vaccine can reduce the seriousness of your symptoms.

I have COVID-19 now, should I get the vaccine? No. You should delay getting vaccinated until you recover from COVID-19.

Do this for: • at least four weeks after you first notice symptoms or • four weeks since you tested positive for COVID-19 Getting the vaccine.

What vaccine is available? The vaccine we are offering you is called Comirnaty, manufactured by Pfizer/BioNTech. This mRNA vaccine teaches your body how to make a protein that will trigger an immune response, without using the live virus that causes COVID-19. Your body then makes antibodies that help fight the infection if the real virus enters your body in the future. How is the COVID-19 vaccine given?

The COVID-19 vaccine is given as an injection into your upper arm. It will only take a few minutes.

How many doses of the COVID-19 vaccine will I need? You will need two doses of the COVID-19 vaccine to get the best protection. You need to get the second dose 21 days (three full weeks) after the first dose.

Is the vaccine safe? The HSE only uses vaccines when they meet the required standards of safety and effectiveness.

While the work to develop COVID-19 vaccines has moved much faster than usual, the vaccine we are offering you has gone through all the usual steps needed to develop and approve a safe and effective vaccine.

In order to be approved for use, the COVID-19 vaccine went through all the clinical trials and safety checks all other licensed medicines go through, following international standards of safety.

The vaccine we are offering you is called Comirnaty, manufactured by Pfizer / BioNTech. It has: been tested with thousands of people as part of clinical trials met strict standards of safety, quality and effectiveness, and been approved and licensed by regulators. For Ireland, the regulator is the European Medicines Agency (EMA) – visit www.ema.europa.eu for more information.

Second dose needed 21 days after first dose What are the side effects of the vaccine? Like all medicines, vaccines can cause side effects. Most of these are mild to moderate, short-term, and not everyone gets them. More than one in 10 people may experience: • feeling tired • tenderness, swelling and/or redness in your arm where you have had the vaccine injection • headache • muscle pain • joint pain • nausea • fever (temperature of 38 degrees Celsius or above) More rarely, people develop itchiness where the vaccine was given, swelling of the lymph glands or sleeplessness.

These side effects are seen in more than 1 in 1,000 people. Bell’s palsy is a rare side effect seen in more than 1 in 10,000 people. Serious side effects to vaccines, like an allergic reaction, are extremely rare, seen in approximately 1 in a million people for all vaccines. Your vaccinator is trained to treat very rare serious allergic reactions.

The COVID-19 vaccine has gone through the same clinical trials and safety checks as all other licensed vaccines, however the vaccine is new and long-term side effect information is limited.

As more people in Ireland and around the world get this vaccine, more information on side effects may become available. The HSE will update this information regularly on our website, and if necessary, will update the information leaflets given to people at their first or second dose of the vaccine. Fever after the vaccine It’s quite common to develop a fever after a vaccination. Usually, this happens within two days (48 hours) of getting the vaccine, and it goes away within two days. You are more likely to get a fever after your second dose of the vaccine. If you feel uncomfortable, take paracetamol or ibuprofen as directed on the box or leaflet. If you are concerned, please seek medical advice.

 

Can the COVID-19 vaccine give you COVID-19? No. The COVID-19 vaccine cannot give you COVID-19. It is possible to have caught COVID-19 before getting your vaccine and not realise you have the symptoms until after your vaccination appointment. If you have any common symptoms of COVID-19, it is important to self isolate (stay in your room) and arrange a free test to find out if you have COVID-19. If you have a fever which starts more than two days after you get the vaccine, or lasts longer than two days, you should self-isolate and ask a GP to arrange a COVID-19 test for you.

If you have symptoms after the first dose, you still need to have the second dose. While you may get some protection from the first dose, having the second dose will give you the best protection against the virus.

Are there some people who should not get the COVID-19 vaccine? Yes. You should not get the COVID-19 vaccine if: you have had a severe allergic reaction to any of the ingredients in the vaccine. Read the Patient Information Leaflet www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinePIL to see the list of ingredients.

If you have had a severe allergic reaction to a previous dose of the vaccine. Most people will be able to safely get the vaccine. The person giving you the vaccine will be happy to answer any questions you have at your appointment for the vaccine. They will also give you an aftercare advice leaflet, and a vaccine record card showing the name and batch number of the vaccine you have been given.

Should I get the COVID-19 vaccine if I have a high temperature? No. You should delay getting the vaccine if you have a fever (temperature of 38 degrees Celsius or above), until you feel better.

 

Is it safe to get the vaccine if pregnant or breastfeeding? There’s no evidence the COVID-19 vaccine is unsafe if you’re pregnant. The vaccine was not widely tested on pregnant women so the evidence available at this time is limited. If you are a healthcare worker or in an at-risk group, and you are pregnant, you should talk to your obstetrician or GP about getting the COVID-19 vaccine. You can get the COVID-19 vaccine if you are breastfeeding.

How long does it take the vaccine to work? After having both doses of the COVID-19 vaccine, most people will have immunity. This means they will be protected against COVID-19. It takes 7 days after getting the second dose for it to work. There is a small chance you might still get Covid-19, even if you have the vaccine.

Does the vaccine work in everyone? The vaccine has been tested on people aged 16 and older. The current evidence is that the vaccine protects 95% of people who get it. If you have a weakened immune system, there is no extra risk in taking the vaccine but it may not work as well for you. How do I report side effects? As with all vaccines, you can report suspected side effects to the Health Products Regulatory Authority (HPRA). The HPRA is the regulatory authority in the Republic of Ireland for medicines, medical devices and other health products.

As part of its role in the safety monitoring of medicines, the HPRA operates a system through which health care professionals or members of the public can report any suspected adverse reactions (side effects) associated with medicines and vaccines which have occurred in Ireland. The HPRA strongly encourages reporting of suspected adverse reactions (side effects) associated with Covid-19 vaccines to support continuous monitoring of their safe and effective use.

To report a suspected adverse reaction to the Covid-19 vaccine, please visit www.hpra.ie/report. You can also ask your doctor or a family member to report this for you. As much information as is known should be provided, and where possible, the vaccine batch number should be included. The HPRA cannot provide clinical advice on individual cases. Members of the public should contact their healthcare professional (their doctor or pharmacist) with any medical concerns they may have.

How long does immunity last from the vaccine? We do not know yet how long immunity will last. Clinical trials are ongoing to find this out.

When I get the vaccine, does that mean I won’t spread COVID-19 to others? We do not know yet if having the vaccine stops you spreading the COVID-19 virus to others. That is why it is important that we all continue to follow public health advice on how to stop the spread of the virus. In particular, you still need to: • follow social distancing guidelines (keep two metres apart from others where possible) • wear a face covering • wash your hands regularly.

The HSE, Department of Health and the World Health Organization recommends people get the COVID-19 vaccine when it is offered to them. Thank you for protecting yourself and others. More information For more information, read the Patient Information Leaflet. This will printed for you on the day you get your vaccine, or you can find the Patient Information Leaflet on www.hse.ie/covid19vaccinePIL

You can also talk to a health professional, like your GP, Pharmacist or healthcare team. You can also visit the HSE website at www.hse.ie/covid19vaccine, or call HSElive on 1850 24 1850.

©2020 by Tallaght Medical Centre.